House

Tom Ellis – Brainstew on Logistic Records

Fresh catalog addition on Logistic Records: “Brainstew” from Tom Ellis, a 3-track minimal / deep tech release. All 3 tracks lock in at 120 BPM, keeping the set momentum consistent.

Cover Image: Tom Ellis - Brainstew on Logistic Records

Brainstew: 3-Track Minimal / Deep Tech Release

Artists: Tom Ellis

Genre: Minimal / Deep Tech

Release Date: 2010-10-21

Label: Logistic Records

Catalog: LOG066

Behind the Minimal / Deep Tech : Release Notes

Logistic proudly presents Tom Ellis new hit ! The amazing Brainstew track revisited by the Uk Acid House pioneer Baby Ford! So many great versions of Brainstew came out from this collaboration that we decided to go for a short serie of 2 single 12 to be released in a raw. The part.1 Ep here has Brainstews very original version from Tom Ellis feat. the amazing voice and words of Suz, a superbe unclassified track, beautifull and hypnotic melody along with ravy and strange bassline and not to forget the sci-fi talking voice of Suz on top of it all. We love it ! A2. Clear comes as a bonus – Toms typical outstanding abilities to mix genres This minimal house track has weird atmosphere, Bells and acid sound in it! The B side contains the Brainstew Baby Ford remix part.1 a long and dj’s friendly version, hypnotic and strong groove makes it powerfull for the dancefloor. The production work is very precised voices are superbely used. The music is good for both the body and the mind!

Download ‘Brainstew’ in MP3, FLAC, and AIFF Formats

Release Tracklist

  1. Tom Ellis – Brainstew feat. Suz Original Mix

    Minimal / Deep Tech | 120 BPM | Gb Minor | 5:51

  2. Tom Ellis – Clear Original Mix

    Techno (Peak Time / Driving) | 120 BPM | Eb Minor | 6:24

  3. Tom Ellis – Brainstew V1 Baby Ford Remix Part 1

    Tech House | 120 BPM | Db Major | 9:07

Mix Transitions: Eb minor, Db major & F# minor (2A, 3B, 11A) – 120 BPM

Mixing Reference120 BPM
Pocket A · Mixed Major/Minor
→
Isolated Key · Non-Harmonic Transition Required

Meet the Artist Behind This Release

Tom Ellis
Tom Ellis 🇬🇧 · 27 releases

Tom Ellis is a Welsh producer from Dolgellau who co-founded Trimsound in 2004 and launched solo label In Modo Di in 2016. His deep house and tech house productions appear on Nite Grooves, Danse Club Records, and 22 Digit Records, spanning minimal deep tech to driving techno across 24 releases since 2010.

More from this label

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Track Cover